Advertisement

Cloud Computing MCQ

In_____  cloud computing provides servers and storage to the users. 

a. SaaS 

b. PaaS

c. IaaS

d. None of the above 

Answer: c


Which of the following is/are SaaS ?

a. Google App Engine

b.  Amazon S3

c. Amazon EC2

d. Google Docs 

Answer: d


What is the disadvantage ot cloud computing8

a. It requires constant internet connection

b. It does not support group collaboration

c. It provides limited storage

d. None of these

Answer:a


Which is/are true regarding cloud computing?

a. It does not provide ubiquitous access

b. It provide on-demand network access

c.Resources can be release with huge management effort

d. None of the above

Answer: b


Cloud Bursting for load balancing between clouds is an example of

a. Community cloud

b. Private cloud 

c. Hyorid cloud

d. Public cloud

Answer: c


Which computing paradigm does Apache spark framework provide?

a. Grid computing

b. Cluster Computing

c. Fog Computi

d. Cloud Computing

Answer:b


Types of XML-parsers are -

a. well-formed

b. well-documented 

c. Non-validating and vallidating

d None of the above

Answer: c


In public cloud, a single machine may be shared by the workloads of any combination of a Subscribers.

a. True

b. False

Answer: a


A virtual machine running on a server of a particular make cannot be relocated to the server of another make.

a. True

b. False

Answer: b


XML with correct syntax is"____" XML

a. Well Parametarized

b. Well Formed

c. Mature

d. None of these

Answer: b


Which of the following cloud concept is related to pooling and sharing of resources?

a. Polymorpnsm 

b. Abstraction

c. Virtualization

d. None of above

Answer: c


Service Level Agreement(SLA) is done between

a. Service Broker and Service Provider

b. Service Provider and Service Consumer . 

c. Service Broker and Service Consumer

d. None of these

Answer: b


Penalty Cost varies with integration of (where D(t) and R(t) are instantaneous demand and resources at time t)

a. D(t) +R(t) 

b. D(t) * R(t)

c. D(t)/ R(t)

d. D(t)-R(t)

Answer: d


In cloud, service uptime is 45 minutes and downtime is 15 minutes in an hour. What is the availability of the service?

a. 1/3

b. 2/3

c. 3

d. 3/2

Answer: b


Which of the following is/are Quorum protocol for a large number of concurrent reads and writes.

a. Google File System (GFS)

b. BigTable

c. Dynamo

d. None of the above

Answer: c


Which of the following statement is FALSE?

a. Consumer creates the SLA template

b. Direct SLA defines contract period, billing, response time, avalability, etc

c. Negotiable SLA is done through negotiation with multiple external agents 

d. All of the above

Answer: a


Which of the following OpenStack component is/are responsible for on demand scheduling of virtual machines?

a. Cinder

b. Nova

c. Swift

d. Glance

Answer: b


Swift component of Openstack is responsible for providing persistent block storage to runing instances

a .TRUE

b. FALSE

Answer: b


Keystone provides identity and authentication for all Openstack services.

a. TRUE

b. FALSE

Answer: a


In Openstack, when a VM is terminated, which of the following resources are freed?

a. Ephemeral and persistent storage, all IPs, RAM and vCPUs

b. Ephemeral and persistent storage only

c. Ephemeral storage all IPs, RAM and vCPUs

(a) None of the above

Answer: c


Google Cloud End Points help to migrate the web app to Google Cloud Platform for better perormance

a. TRUE

b. FALSE

Answer: b


What core function(s) do(es) Neutron perform?

a. Networking

b. Compute

c. Storage 

d. None of the above

Answer: a


Which three Openstack components are required for Nova to function?

a. Neuron, Horizon and Glance

b. Glance, Keystone and Horizon 

c. Keystone, Glance and Neutron

d. Cinder, Swift and Kolla 

Answer: c


Service request time is a KPI for response time.

a. TRUE

b. FALSE

Answer: a


Which of the following is/are the objective of Resource Management?

a. Increase latency

b. Improve quality of service(Qos)

c. Reduce througnput

d. Increase overhead

Answer: b


The relationship between the number of processing cores used and power consumption 1s

a. Linear 

b. Non-linear

c. cant be defined

Answer: b


Which of the following function is responsible for consolidating the results produced by each of the Map() functions/tasks?

a. Map

b. Mapper

c. Reduce

 d. None of the above

Answer: c


Which of following part of the MapReduce is responsible for processing one or more chunks of data and producing the output results?

a. Map Task

b. Shuffler

c. Task execution

d. None of the above 

Answer: a


Performance metrics for resource management are Ease of development and QoS.

a. TRUE

b. FALSE

Answer: a


The sufficient condition to detect SoD constraint violation is:

a. At least one exit role

b. Current entry role is senior to at least one exit role

c. Current entry role and at least one exit roles form the conflicting pair

Answer: c


Interception security attack is an attack on

a. confidentiality

b. Availability

c. integrity 

d. Authenticity 

Answer: a


Fabrication security attack is an attack on

a. Confidentiality

b. Avalability

c. integrity

d. Authenticity

Answer: d


Mobile Cloud Computing challenges are

a. High bandwidth, Service availability, and Heterogene ity

b. Low bandwidth, Service availability, and Homogeneity

C. Low bandwidth, Service availability, and Heterogeneity

d. High bandwidth, Service availability, and Homogeneity

Answer: c


_____reduces the overhead of resource management by using light weight virtualizations.

a. Containers

b. Virtual machines

c. Both containers and virtual machines

d. Neither containers nor virtual machines

Answer: a


Distance between the client and server is _____ in Fog computing.

a. One Hop

b. Two Hops

c. Three Hops

d. Multi Hops

Answer: a


What is/are true about Mobile Cloud Computing (MCC)?

a. MCC increase the running cost for computation intensive applications

b. MCC reduces the running cost for computation intensive applications

c. MCC decreases battery lifetime

d. None of these

Answer: b


Which is used for building Docker images and creating Docker containers?

a. Docker Engine

b. Docker Hub

c. Docker Compose

d. None of these

Answer: a


In the context of Green Cloud Computing, overall power used in datacenter is 90 units and power delivered to computing equipment is 75 units. What will be the effectiveness of power usage?

a. 5

b.15

c. 6/5

d. 5/6

Answer: c


A typical IoT based vehicular data cloud offers a variety of cooperative information services, like trafic intormation, parking avalability etc., which can be termed as 

a. Network as a Service

b. Platform as Service

c. Storage as Service

d. None of above

Anser: b